Essentials of Privacy Law Training

Header image

Australia has some of the world’s most developed laws in the area of protecting individuals’ personal information. Obligations are primarily defined in a set of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that are contained in the Privacy Act. The important legal implications of this legislation apply to many operational aspects of a wide variety of organisations.

This Essentials of Privacy Law online compliance training module explains the Australian Privacy Principles with practical examples to help staff understand their obligations and how they can comply with the law in their everyday work practices. Consequences for breaching privacy law can be significant, so everyone should understand their responsibilities.

What the course covers

The Essentials of Privacy Law course covers the following major subject areas:

  • An introduction to the Privacy Act
  • The 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)
  • Personal information that is covered by the law
  • Understanding ‘sensitive information’
  • Requirements when dealing with personal information
  • Considerations for collecting personal information
  • Laws relating to disclosure and use of information
  • Obligations when storing personal information
  • The responsibility to maintain information
  • Individuals’ rights regarding access and correction
  • Responsibilities when sharing data overseas
  • What happens if privacy laws are breached.

Course structure and delivery

This course is delivered as an online self-paced training module. The module consists of 50 screens of content followed by an assessment of randomised questions. Participants must answer all questions correctly in order to complete the course, and may review content and re-attempt the assessment until it has been passed. Most people will complete the course in 40 minutes. After completion, a personalised certificate can be printed.

Advanced course features

Our courses are designed with accessibility and convenience in mind. All courses feature:

  • 24 x 7 online availability from anywhere
  • Learners can complete course content over multiple sessions
  • Content can be viewed on computers, tablet devices and even mobile phones
  • Interactive exercises and variety of presentation styles increase engagement
  • Courses include optional audio narration for content and scenarios
  • Up-to-date real-world and hypothetical examples to illustrate concepts
  • Accessibility options such as dark mode and reader view for the visually impaired.

Additional unique tools and features

High quality, comprehensive and engaging content is not all there is to our unique course offerings. Our courses are supported by the flexible and powerful Online Compliance Learning Management System (OCLMS) platform. The platform also includes many unique administration features and customisation options that enable you to present a consistent and appealing experience.


PDF iconDownload the Essentials of Privacy Law Training brochure

To find out more about course options and pricing, please make an enquiry using the button below.
Enquire now
Copyright © 1998-2022 MCQ International